Experimental research on recognition of game structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI YUKIHIKO  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (50181433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Veszteg Robert (VESZTEG Robert)  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (30597753)
Research Collaborator UTO Nobuyuki  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非協力ゲーム / 実験 / 認識 / 誘因 / 経済学実験 / ゲーム実験 / 利得 / 実験経済学 / ゲーム利得認識 / 2人非ゼロ和ゲーム / ゲーム理論実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to study players' recognition of a game structure. We investigate this by using laboratory experimental method. We examine participants' behavior faced on some non-cooperative matrix games in a laboratory, and ask their subjective evaluations on outcomes. Through this study, we found their real perceptions on the game situations. This induces an analysis of standard of human behavior.
The summary of the results of this research is that incentives based on individual perceptions, social preferences and monetary incentives strongly affect their decision makings, and this effect is very different among individuals. An analysis on the evaluation and the expectation of the opponents in games are still continuing. These results are summarized into two articles and they will be submitted to some international refereed journals very soon. More than 5 papers on related theory are accepted in several international refereed journals.