Risk Management and Optimal Asset Allocation by Stochastic Copula Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Nobuhiro  一橋大学, 大学院国際企業戦略研究科, 教授 (90323899)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords確率的コピュラ / 確率的ボラティリティ / 共和分 / 誤差修正モデル / 自己励起過程 / モデルフリーインプライドボラティリティ / 実現尺度 / バリアンス・スワップ / ジャンプ拡散過程 / 確率ボラティリティ / 共和分投資 / 確率的ヴァインコピュラ / Hamiltonian Monte-Carlo / 確率的裾依存コピュラ / GH-skewed t分布 / 高頻度データ解析 / 動的誤差修正モデル / 確率的共分散モデル / リスク・パリティ / リスク・バジェット / 下方リスク / HEAVY CAPM / GRASモデル / ヴァイン・コピュラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the risk management and optimal asset allocation problems as applications of the stochastic copula model, in which tail-dependence parameters change stochastically. Employing the Hamiltonian Monte Carlo (HMC) method for their statistical estimations we demonstrate the effectiveness of the HMC method. In the optimal asset allocation problems, we deal with tail risk parity (TRP) investment in which the downside risk is distributed equally among assets, and dynamic investment when there are multiple cointegrating relationships between asset classes. Furthermore, we study the stochastic copula model using realized measures calculated from high-frequency data analysis, and the stochastic volatility model with a jump with self-exciting intensity for modelling VIX.