Monitaring of parameter chamge in economic time series model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Koichi  広島経済大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20033748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 得津 康義  広島経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30412282)
河合 研一  別府大学, 国際経営学部, 准教授 (50425831)
永田 修一  関西学院大学, 商学部, 助教 (50546893)
森本 孝之  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80402543)
片山 直也  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80452720)
久松 博之  香川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90228726)
Research Collaborator LEE Sangyeol  National university of Seoul(ソウル国立大学), 統計学部, 教授
Kusdhianto Setiawan  ガジャマダ大学, 経済学部, 講師
Amirullah Setya Hardi  ガジャマダ大学, 経済学部, 講師
Alessio Moneta  Scuola superiore, Institute of Economics, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords独立成分分析 / 因果序列 / 非正規性 / 構造変化 / ボラティリティ / 非定常時系列 / バブル / ジャンプ過程 / 経済時系列分析 / GARCHモデル / 独立成分分析(ICA) / 高頻度データ / 為替変動 / 金融緩和政策効果 / 構造変化点の信頼区間 / Bootstrap法 / 株価のバブルモデル / 緩やかな発散過程 / 金融の量的緩和政策効果 / 変数間の因果序列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Main results of our study are as follows : (1)Causal inference of economic variables is studied through the independent component analysis(ICA). As a result we could assign an appropriate order of variables in the structural vector autoregression (SVAR) model. This can be used to evaluate economic policy such as quantitative easing policy by Bank of Japan. (2) Statistical methods of analyzing high frequency time series data is developed. Those methods are useful for risk analysis of financial investment. (3) Financial bubble model is developed. It seems to mimic the real bubble phenomenon in Japanese Bubble period very well.