Theoretical and Empirical Analyses of Deregulation in the Taxi Industry towards the New Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kuniyoshi  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00376964)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタクシー / 規制 / ライドシェア / 事故外部性 / 自動車保険 / 外部性 / ピグー税 / 走行距離 / 交通事故 / 事故 / リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to investigate the ideal regulation in the taxi industry that has been facing a significant change since ride sharing companies such as Uber and Lyft entered the market. The achievement can be summarized as follows. First, I showed that the demand-supply adjustment policy in Japan created a significant number of traffic accidents. Because the regulatory authorities were reluctant to reduce the number of taxis despite the sharp decrease in demand, the vacancy rate increased and it resulted in many traffic accidents. Second, I conducted a simulational study to investigate how the Pigouvian tax on 'Pay As You Drive' auto insurance affects traffic volume and the number of traffic accidents, and then compared the results with the case in which Pigouvian tax were levied on gasoline.