Policies for Economic Growth and Firm Heterogeneity
Project/Area Number |
26380348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桑原 史郎 兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20451685)
石澤 末三 帝塚山大学, 経済学部, 非常勤講師 (90094961)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
DOI Junko 関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00367947)
YAMADA Katsunori 近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80533603)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 内生的成長理論 / 動学的産業モデル / 退出 / 経済成長 / 経済変動 / 経済成長論 / 企業の異質性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have constructed growth models, explicitly incorporating the firm life cycle of "entry -> production and R&D -> exit", in order to investigate the effects of the changes in the economic environment on the R&D activities (and growth) and the exit of firms. In this framework, we have derived more complex and diverse relationships between the R&D activities and the exit of firms, which cannot be captured from the conventional viewpoint that the entry of firms developing new technology directly leads to the exit of existing firms.