Empirical Assessment of Welfare Improvements in Japan by Trade Liberalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2016-2017)
Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ito Tadashi  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 教授 (40550413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 寿幸  慶應義塾大学, 産業研究所(三田), 准教授 (20456304)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords貿易自由化 / 厚生効果 / 日本 / グローバリゼーション / 厚生向上効果 / 農業 / 製造業 / 厚生向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the welfare impact of trade liberalisation has been a main topic of international trade literature, it is only recently that the empirical estimation became feasible thanks to the availability of large and detailed datasets and the inventions of new techniques to estimate the welfare impact even under some constraints on the data availability. In the post-war era, Japan pursued trade liberalisation through multilateral and bilateral negotiations. This research project showed the welfare impact of Japan’s trade liberalisation in numbers. More specifically, it showed that in the period of the year 1970 to the year 2011, trade liberalisation of the agricultural sector of Japan had a welfare impact of 5 to 15 percentage points vis-a-vis the autarky situation, whereas that of manufacturing sector had an increasing welfare impact from 1990s and reached to about 11 percentage points in the year 2011.