Analysis for Economic Theory of Market Failures and Governments' Roles in Disaster Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKonan University (2017-2018)
Shimonoseki City University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Shintaro  甲南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20522650)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords災害の経済学 / リスク管理 / 市場の失敗 / 公共財 / 外部性 / self-insurance / self-protection / 防災 / 減災 / 費用分担 / 公共経済学 / リスク削減 / 被害削減 / 共通リスク管理 / 大都市直下型地震 / 自発的防災活動 / 防災活動への補助金 / 公共財の自発的供給
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I contributed to establish the theoretical foundation of disaster-prevention with market failures. I showed that if disaster preventions such as seismic reinforcements of houses in densely populated areas, which may benefit not only their owners but also neighboring households, are voluntarily provided, subsidies for reinforcement increase the provision of voluntary disaster preventions, and that firefighting also facilitates the voluntary disaster prevention. Furthermore, I showed how households in local communities share the burden of disaster-preventing activities in their community. Additionally, I assumed that households missed in the estimation of losses in disasters due to corporate advertisements and showed how the misestimation influences the provision of disaster prevention and welfare of households. I applied several results to the analysis of international risk management of alliance and will publish them in Ihori, McGuire, and Nakagawa (2019).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、防災政策を市場の失敗の観点から位置づけるための基礎を築くことが出来た。従来から政府は災害対応や防災・減災において大きな役割を果たしてきた。それにもかかわらず防災政策の経済理論的根拠については十分に検討されてこなかった。本研究は、防災活動における家計間の相互依存性を踏まえつつ、防災活動への政府介入の必要性を市場の失敗の観点から整理し、理論的に位置づけた点に学術的意義がある。また、本研究を通じて構築した理論モデルは、今後の実証分析や政策シミュレーション分析の基礎となりうるものであり、経済学に基づく防災政策分析を行っていく出発点として社会的にも意義のあるものと言えよう。