Project/Area Number |
26380422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
HOTORI Eiji 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (50432068)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 金融エリート / 比較史 / 金融史 / 国際比較 / 経済史 / 経営史 / プルーデンス / 日本経済史 / 天下り / 日本銀行 / 大蔵省 / 金融自由化 / 国立銀行 / 考査局長 / 地方銀行 / EBHA / WEHC2015 / 金融検査部長 / 銀行 / EHS2015 / 国際会議 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine the roles of Japanese financial elites in banking supervision (hence, modernization of banking) in comparative perspective. The important findings of this study are summarized as follows: (i) Differences were identified in career paths, salary and “amakudari” between the elites of the Ministry of Finance and of the Bank of Japan. (ii) Regarding the “amakudari”, the criticism by the media was not appropriate under the data this study newly compiled based on historical documents. Rather, "amakudari" practice contributed to improvement of bank's risk management system as well as banking business performance. (iii) From a comparative perspective, Japanese recruitment practice (hire en masse) included a serious problem for the performance of banking supervision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金融エリート史研究は主にヨーロッパで進んでおり、金融史研究において重要な研究領域であるにもかかわらず、日本は後塵を拝する状況であった。本研究プロジェクトを進める中で、研究代表者は重要な国際会議において、招待報告を含めて多くの報告機会を得て、日本の金融エリート史について発信することができ、学界におけるジャパン・パッシングの状況を改善した。研究結果には従来のイメージを覆すものも含まれており、日本の銀行業の近代化に果たしたエリートの役割の一端を明らかにした。また、本研究の成果は、リカレント教育の必要性など政策提言にもつながっており、社会的意義もある。