Quantitative Economic History of Singapore during British Colonial Period: The Construction of Long-term Economic Statistics and Empirical Investigations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Ichiro  創価大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (50546364)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords長期経済統計推計 / 英領期シンガポール / 生活水準 / 植民地行財政 / 数量経済史 / 英領シンガポール / 実質賃金 / 生活水準の比較 / 植民地政府財政統計 / シンガポール / 植民地経済 / 長期経済統計 / GDP / 経済成長 / 開発経済 / アジア経済史 / 歴史経済統計推計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major objective this study is to conducted structured and inclusive research on quantitative economic history of Singapore under the British colonial administration. Based on the accumulated literature on quantitative economic history of Singapore, this research conducted the following specific theme. (1) the estimates of long-term economic statistics of Singapore for the period 1819-1869, (2) international comparison of standard of living, 1870-1939, (3) construction of historical statistic database, (4) Validity check of staple theory in the case of Singapore. These research topics are interrelated. During the period of this research project, three research presentations were made in international conference. 1 publication of paper and 1 waiting list of paper.