An Economic Explanation of the Crowding-out Effect of Extrinsic Incenive on Intrinsic Motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
UNO Yoshifumi  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 名誉教授 (40137394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 正  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (70151610)
高橋 与志  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (80325208)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords内発的動機付け / クラウディング・アウト効果 / 認知評価理論 / 自己決定理論 / SDT:自己統治理論 / 動機付け
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many empirical evidence indicates that external interventions such as monetary compensation and punishment may crowding-out intrinsic motivation(MCO). MCO is one of the most important abnormalities in standard economic theory based on axioms of preference. In this project, we are introducing new insights from psychology and sociology into axioms of preference to explain motivation crowding-out.
We can theoretically and empirically obtain the following conclusions. Theoretically, (1)in economic psychology, extrinsic and intrinsic motivation are often explained additively and dichotomically. In the integrated theoretical model, we are trying to explain it non-dichotomically. (2) In economic psychology is often developed a static model. However, in our model, explanatory factor of social norm is added and progress towards a dynamic model is attempted. Finally, (3) we are able to confirm empirically the consistency between the integrated theoretical model and the field research results.