Project/Area Number |
26380469
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
obara kumiko 県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (40290423)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 日本製薬企業 / 企業の社会的責任 / ビジネスモデル / 共通価値の創造 / 経営理念 / 組織文化 / 変革型リーダーシップ / 研究開発型組織構造 / 変革型リーダーシップ論 / 研究開発型組織 / 創薬のイノベーション / 組織リーダーシップ / 組織構造 / 新しいビジネスモデル / 製薬企業の責任 / 研究開発組織 / リーダーシップ / 組織文化のリーダーシップ / 製薬企業のマネジメント / グローバルメガファーマー / 経営戦略 / 組織変革 / 研究開発マネジメント / 新たなビジネスモデル / 現代マネジメントモデル / 経営理念と組織文化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new business model of a Japan pharmaceutical enterprise aims at tapping the global market for new drug development. The model changes the leadership structure of organizational culture and management philosophy to emphasize on improvement in research and development (R&D).It is important that the Japanese pharmaceutical enterprise, as a market leader, establishes its niche as a specialty pharma company, and that “creating shared value (CSV)” progresses to become an enduring growth corporation. The present study highlights the importance of establishing an organizational structure that inculcates R&D within the organizational culture and changes the type of leadership.