Corporate Social Responsibility and Risk-Stakeholder Management and Financial Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Suto Megumi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (10206568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹原 均  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (70261782)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords企業の社会的責任(CSR) / 社会的パフォーマンス / 資本コスト / 戦略的CSR / CSR / CSP / Cost of capital / Management Forecast / Implied Cost of Equity / Institutional ownership / Bank dependency / 銀行依存度 / 機関投資家所有 / 信用リスク / 倒産確率 / CSR consciousness / CFP / non-financial disclosure / ownership structure / stakeholder relationship / foreign investor
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically examines the links between corporate social performance (CSP) to various aspects of corporate financing variables including the cost of capital, financial risks and profitability, and financial constraints in the context of the Japanese firms for 2007 to 2013, explicitly controlling corporate attributes, the ownership structure and the bank dependency, and changes in corporate governance circumstances. The results suggest that CSR awareness and activities can influence on market perception of risk of the firm through mitigating information asymmetry and agency cost and have weak relation with enhancing profitability. These findings light on the points in engagement for institutional investors to discuss with corporate management so as to fulfill their stewardship responsibility.