Project/Area Number |
26380493
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 企業倫理 / コンプライアンス / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 内部統制 / 企業不正 / 不正防止システム / 企業倫理制度 / CSR / 企業不祥事 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to clarify the reasons why corporation failed in preventing organization's cheats, although they have installed injustice prevention systems in multiple layers. Therefore, the author targeted at the companies that have been widely reported by mass media for their injustice, and conducted a series of investigations including interviews on executives and heads of the Internal Auditing Office, and a questionnaire survey for listed companies. As the result, the author confirmed that the most important reasons what made the system did not work are as follows. 1) There is a relatively functioning system such as internal reporting system, but on the other hand, the top manager's notion that based on profit first and the workplace climate are functioning. 2) The ethics education for every one of the company is limited.