Technology and organizational management of Japanese Small- and Medium-sized Enterprises in the global economy
Project/Area Number |
26380503
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺澤 朝子 中部大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (40273247)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 中小企業 / 海外生産 / グローバル化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examine the technology and organizational management of Japanese Small- and Medium-sized Enterprises from the viewpoint of overseas production. Regarding technology management, the Japanese should maximize their overseas production opportunities to broaden their technological applicability and upgrade their existing technology. Regarding organizational management, we indicate how to develop local employees and strengthen teamwork across overseas subsidiaries for better performance. We analyze organizational management based on the following parameters: task assignment, employee evaluation, career path, and communication.