A study on the relationship between the type of employment and the innovation within an organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Taketoshi  千葉商科大学, サービス創造学部, 准教授 (40381438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 泰幸  千葉商科大学, サービス創造学部, 教授 (30279872)
坂井 恵  千葉商科大学, サービス創造学部, 教授 (80548983)
鎌田 光宣  千葉商科大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90383372)
今井 重男  千葉商科大学, サービス創造学部, 教授 (40596657)
清水 喜久  千葉商科大学, サービス創造学部, 准教授 (70761592)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサービス業 / 人材 / イノベーション / 能力開発 / 雇用 / ICTツール / 内部監査 / サービス人材 / 高度専門職 / 組織内教育 / 雇用関係 / 高度専門職人材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In service industries such as retail, food service, hotel and accommodation businesses in Japan, currently the ratio of non-permanent employees is higher than other industries. The processes of service encounter are mainly performed by non-permanent employees. However, most of them do not receive enough education and training to develop their abilities provided by their companies. We confirmed that in such situation, they handle their duties on an ad hoc basis and flexibly in accordance with circumstances beyond the procedure manual. This could cause the significant management risk as well as the innovation brought by non-permanent employees. Therefore, the management must develop the system to control such management risk, and also to promote that non-permanent employees bring the innovation.