A Study of Designing Job Evaluation System for Equal Pay for Work of Equal Value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Endo Koshi  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (20143521)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人的資源管理 / 職務評価 / 賃金 / 同一価値労働同一賃金 / 同一労働同一賃金 / 女性局
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I could obtain the papers and documents of “Equal Pay” principle and job evaluation program particular to it from UNISON, a British trade union, and ILO head office in Geneva. I read through these and planned to make a research visit to British local governments in order to know its application. But, only one local government accepted my visit and gave me only a brief comment and a publication.
To overcome a lack of research on the international development of “Equal pay for the work of equal value,” I read through the whole book of proceedings of ILO Equal Remuneration Convention, 1951 (No.100) and published a product of clarification of the important points in its discussion process. I made clear that the US government delegates or Women’s Bureau of the US Department of Labor had taken the initiative of establishing the core contents of ILO Equal Remuneration Convention.