Study of Determinants and Outcomes of Multi-Partner International Joint Ventures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Iriyama Akie  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 准教授 (00721820)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際経営 / 経営戦略 / 複数企業間国際合弁 / 日本 / 自動車部品産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines drivers of formation of multi-partner international joint venture (MP-IJV) which is invested by more than three different parent firms across countries. Based on coalition theory, I hypothesize that (1) a focal firm who has a low power against its foreign partner prefers to forming a MP-IJV with another partner who is from the same home country as the focal firm’s so as to overcome its weak position, and (2) such an MP-IJV is more likely to experience ownership share changes subsequently. I collected the data of “Japanese Firms Overseas Investment” and collected the sample of MP-IJV. The statistical analysis provided supportive results for my hypotheses. Based on the results I wrote the paper and submitted it to Global Strategy Journal (GSJ), one of the premier journals in the international business field. I received “revised & resubmit” of this paper from GSJ. I am now revising the paper for resubmission.