The Study for Factors to Facilitate Knowledge/Ideas Sharing Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Byosiere Phillippe  同志社大学, ビジネス研究科, 教授 (50367976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 秀樹  京都学園大学, 経済経営学部, 准教授 (90567801)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords知識マネジメント / イノベーション / 知識共有 / 職場環境 / 個人特性 / ナレッジマネジメント / 職場風土 / 職場人間関係 / 知識創造 / 組織マネジメント / 潜在的アイディア / アイディアの表出 / 研究開発者 / 潜在的アイデア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the factors to facilitate knowledge/ideas sharing behavior in Japanese workers. The behavior to share knowledge and ideas must be one of the key drivers for innovation. As the results of our data collected from Japanese workers via internet survey, we pointed out that the person(s) who have a strong sense of responsibility tends to do knowledge/idea sharing. Also, the existence of leaders who can stimulate/build up teamwork and who encourage their subordinates to take new challenges make workers do more knowledge/ideas sharing.