Proposal for a model of, and decision-making criteria for, the mutual complementation of transport capacities among different transport modes toward controlling one-way uses of transportation capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHokkai School of Commerce
Principal Investigator
AIURA NOBUNORI  北海商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (30333149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 馨一  北海商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (00091455)
岸 邦宏  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60312386)
阿部 秀明  北海商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (60183141)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域物流 / 輸送モード / 輸送機関分担率 / 片荷 / 労働力不足 / 輸送機関別分担率 / 片荷輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify issues involved in controlling “one-way uses of cargo transportation capacity where the return-way carries no cargo” and to specify measures to control such situations. Profitability is one of the most important issues for the physical distribution businesses, and “the one-way uses of cargo transportation capacity” directly affect both their profitability and the environment. To the ends, this study sets the following five topics to be clarified during the study period.1) clarifying the conditions and processes when “one-way use” occurs; 2) analyzing the mutual complement of transportation capacity among transporters of different modes (hereafter: “mutual complement,” in which transporters mutually complement their transportation capacities efficiently; 3) proposing decision-making criteria for transporters to initiate “mutual complement”; and 4) clarifying issues and necessary policy measures controlling “one-way use.”