Consumers' Luxury Perception and Product Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionSeikei University (2015-2016)
Chiba University of Commerce (2014)
Principal Investigator
Ishii Hiroaki  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50548716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朴 宰佑  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (50401675)
外川 拓  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 准教授 (10636848)
岩下 仁  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 講師 (30608732)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデザイン / 高級感 / 感覚マーケティング / パッケージ / 触覚 / 身体性認知 / 性別 / 解釈レベル / センサリー・マーケティング / 製品デザイン / パッケージデザイン / 身体性認知理論 / 接触欲求 / 店舗環境 / 消費者行動研究 / 感性マーケティング / パッケージ・デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the perceived luxury and quality elicited by design. Specifically, from the perspectives of sensory marketing, we discussed the influence of holistic sensory factors. The following were the results. First, hardness and heaviness of the advertisements and the product enhanced the consumers' perceptions regarding its luxuriousness and quality, and such effects were moderated by their sex and construal level. Second, the congruity of auditory and visual factors improved consumers' perceptions regarding its quality. Finally, some influences of visual design factors on consumer evaluation were mediated by haptic perception.