The Empirical Study for Manufacturing Retailer as the Origin of Japanese Distribution Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Junji  甲南大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60198504)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords製造小売業 / SPA / 流通機能 / 成長戦略 / 商業集積 / 流通 / 製造小売 / 小売企業 / 産業集積 / 中小企業のマーケティング / 地域市場 / 地場産業 / 消費適応 / マーケティング志向 / 小売
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan there many manufacturing retailers, especially small food manufacturing retailers, near local consumer markets. Retailers also take locations near consumer markets, but big retailers develop to the national market. Manufacturers generally develop to the local areas because of the advantages of location cost for the factory.
This research focuses upon the manufacturing retailer having the meaning of existence due to playing the distributive functions to small local markets and analyzes the difference of growth strategies in the local and national markets. It is concluded that there are both strategies of big manufacturing retailers aiming at expanding to national markets for the scale of economies and small manufacturing retailers aiming at local markets for the sustainability.