Research for Risk Management of a robust unsecured loan market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
Otake Toshitsugu  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (00550378)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリスク管理 / 信用情報機関 / モデリング / 商学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following suggestions have been obtained for risk management services in Credit Bureaus in Japan and development of risk management methods, and the establishment of a robust Japanese unsecured loan market through investigation of literature review, the interview by the visit to companies, and reference collection: (1) Risk management of loans of financial institutions, credit related companies, and consumer finance companies, which are considered as fund providers, are generally conducted for new customer acquisition management, existing customer management, collection and write-off account management (2) Although risk quantification researches have been conducted by new methods such as artificial intelligence, traditional statistical methods are still common because numerical results of risk need to clearly explain the reason (3) Credit bureaus should utilize non-credit information and attempt to maintain and share these data.