The Value Relevance of Net Income and Other Comprehensive Income after the Enforcement of Accounting Standard for Presentation of Comprehensive Income
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Mioko  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (20438104)
Research Collaborator WONG Leon  University of New South Wales, School of Accounting, Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords財務会計 / 包括利益
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate whether the value relevance and predictive ability of net income and other comprehensive income has changed after the enforcement of Accounting Standard for Presentation of Comprehensive Income (Statement No.25).To conduct this study, as if other comprehensive income constructed from the items on the balance sheet is used for the period before the enforcement.The result of the value relevance study shows that when net income and other comprehensive income are both available there is no statistical difference in explaining equity returns before and after the enforcement of the Statement. When focusing on predictive ability, which is defined as the absolute forecast error of one year ahead earnings deflated by market value, the result from the difference in difference test shows no evidence that predictive ability has changed after the implementation of the standard.