The relationship between firm risk and accounting information
Project/Area Number |
26380630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Okuda Shin'ya 名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (40351431)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 会計学 / リスク / 実証研究 / 会計情報 / 資本市場 / 会計情報システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I find that security market evaluate firm value using not only accounting information but also firm's own risks. For example, I find that the impact of the error of management forecast on firm's risk depends on its information environment. I find that the impact of tax avoidance on firm value depends on CSR activities and on other governance mechanism. I also find that the cooperation of other department and the high quality human resources are crucial for making accounting information.