The Effectiveness of Sociological Theories of Deviance in Explaining Bullying in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Emiko  金沢大学, 国際基幹教育院, 教授 (60319241)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsいじめ / 社会的絆理論 / 社会的学習理論 / 緊張理論 / セルフ・コントロール理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research introduces evidence for the applicability of four common theories of deviance that have been developed in and tested primarily in the United States to account for bullying among Japanese teenagers: social control, strain, differential association/social learning, and self-control. An analysis of survey data from underage college students reveals that the causal relationships posited by all four theories are more or less evident among the respondents in Japan. A more detailed analysis leads to the conclusion that, of the four theories, differential association/social learning variables have the strongest main and net effects on self-reported physical and mental abuse among the Japanese teenagers. The findings suggest the cross-cultural applicability of the four theories of deviance that have dominated the discipline in the U.S. and highlight the effectiveness of differential association/social learning theory in explaining physical and mental bullying in Japan.