An empirical study of highly-skilled foreign professionals who graduated from Japanese universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Ryuko  国士舘大学, 政経学部, 教授 (90338294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪井 健  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (00119108)
宮城 徹  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (30334452)
中井 陽子  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 准教授 (60398930)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords外国人社員 / 日本国内企業 / 人材活用 / 元留学生 / 組織社会化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the socialization of highly-skilled foreign professionals who have graduated from Japanese universities and are currently working in enterprises in Japan. The focus is on the learning and adjustment process that enables the foreign professional to assume an organizational role that fits both organization's and individual's needs. Questionnaires and semi-structured interviews were given to the foreign workers as well as to the employees in the human resources division of the various enterprises. Results suggest that the organizational socialization of non-Japanese workers correlates (1) to the difference in expectations of the foreign worker and the company during the pre-employment stages, and (2) to the language problems and cultural differences that both parties incur at the workplace. It should be noted, however, that the study also acknowledges that the support system for promoting non-Japanese workers' organizational socialization is still under development.