A Comparative Study of Employee's Ranking System in Asia: Looking for A System That Balances Efficiency and Fairness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
WOO Jongwon  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (50312913)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords従業員ランク付け / 移動パターン / 雇用・賃金・訓練制度 / アジアの比較研究 / 効率と公正 / アジア比較研究 / 従業員ランク / アジア / 組織内階層 / 報酬システム / 昇進パターン / 従業員ランキングシステム / 人本位か仕事本位か / ランク間の移動 / 東アジア、東南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compared how to decide the employee’s ranks and how the employees move between the ranks in Asia countries, especially in Japan, China, Indonesia, Korea, Malaysia, Thailand and Vietnam.
Regarding former aspect, the found fact is that the ranking system is based on skill level in general. Though the factors of work is taken into consideration, the emphasis is placed on academic background and individual experience. However, the performance management is strengthened in recent years. Regarding the latter aspect, it is observed that there are two types. In the case of Japan and South Korea, the influence of educational background is weak and the internal promotion dominates, while female worker's promotion opportunities are limited. In other countries, the effect of educational background is strong and there are many mid-career recruitment, while female worker's promotion opportunities are relatively high.