Study on innovation challenges of local industries and companies under the global economic recession from the viewpoint of sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUJII SHIRO  静岡大学, 情報学部, 名誉教授 (00145971)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords浜松 / イノベーション / グローバリゼーション / 生活過程 / 個体システム / 自己形成 / キャリア / 企業 / マルクス労働論批判 / 生命発露・生活過程 / 良い資本志向 / 浜松技術者層 / リーマン・ショック / 海外進出 / 輸送用機器製造業企業 / 中小企業 / 東海地区 / 製造業 / ソーシャルイノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing transportation industry in Hamamatsu, I examined innovation challenges of local companies after the global economic recession since the 1990s, especially after the Lehman Crisis in 2008. The results of my research are as follows. In accordance with newly-born needs in the local market by exploitation of innovative technologies like EV, local companies in Hamamatsu tried to produce newly-typed parts of vehicles and polish up their conventional-typed parts. As a result, some companies succeeded in establishing new and competitive techniques in their production process. On the other hand, other companies applied their conventional techniques to new products of other areas like health care and agricultural sectors. The reason why local companies could adopt two different types of their responds to the economic recession, was they had a background that the engineers deeply involved in their R&D projects and established strong collaborations with their production process workers.