Project/Area Number |
26380711
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Rissho University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田端 章明 立正大学, 人文科学研究所, 研究員 (60727840)
Research Collaborator |
AOKI Kumiko 明治学院大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 昭和ノスタルジア / 社会意識 / 昭和30年代 / 記憶 / メディア / インターネット調査 / 昭和のくらし / 体験 / 生活意識 / 価値観 / イメージ / 直接体験の有無 / WEBアンケート調査 / ノスタルジア / メディア表象と受容 / メディア表象 / 集合的記憶 / ローカルヒストリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since the last half of the 1990s, nostalgia for a romanticized past Showa era, especially the 30s, has become a social phenomenon. In our research, we examine empirical evidence of the connection between people’s social awareness and nostalgic feeling. Older generations may be steeped in nostalgia for their direct experiences and memories, but why are younger generations flooded with nostalgia when they have no experience? There are certain young people who have a romantic notion of the old because they are influenced by their families -grandparents or other relatives who embody the concept of the Showa era. Additionally, we suggest that media content that gives the impression that the old Showa era represents the‘good old days’may potentially influence their feelings. Other social awareness, for example, higher priority given to private life over other domains, fellowship with neighbours, or eco-conscious thinking could affect the onset of idealization of the Showa era in the 30s.