The research about the changing process of advocacy and social entrepreneurship based community social worker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionYamanashi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takebata Hiroshi  山梨学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90410381)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords権利擁護 / 社会起業家精神 / エンパワメント / 生成的対話 / コミュニティソーシャルワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main research question is how could the community social worker change in order to make practices with advocacy and social entrepreneurship.Investigating this question, I made field research about the community psychiatry system in Trieste, the peer-run community empowerment center in New York, the Open Dialogue practice in Finland, and so on.
From this research, I could find that the generative dialogue is the core for changing process toward the advocacy and social entrepreneurship based community social worker. I also found that the pioneers in this field used the generative dialogues effectively in order to overcome the conflict and contradictions within target families, organizations and communities. I conclude that it is necessary for the community social workers to gain and practice these generative dialogues in order to make social action in the community.