Transmission of cultural values: Influence of individual preferences and acculturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Keiko  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (10344532)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文化 / 価値 / 選好 / 伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on cultural products and examined the processes of changing and maintaining culturally dominant values. Although two studies using a serial reproduction method and investigating the change and maintenance of cultural products (Study 1) and examining the effect of acculturation on it (Study 2) were conducted, the findings were limited. However, Study 3 focused on preference related to culturally dominant values and examined its influence on motivation in Japan and Germany. In Japan where interdependence is shared as a culturally dominant value, others’ preferences fostered one’s motivation, whereas in Germany where independence is shared as a culturally dominant value, such a tendency was not found. Moreover, the cultural difference was associated with one’s motivation to avoid an exclusion by other group members. This suggests that this motivation to avoid an exclusion by other group members may relate to reproduction of culturally dominant values.