Effect of speakers' physical attractiveness on perceived deceptiveness: Cognitive and neural mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Murai Jun'ichiro  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (50337622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野瀬 出  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (60337623)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords欺瞞性認知 / 顔の魅力 / 化粧 / 青年 / 外見的魅力 / 魅力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to examine perceived deceptiveness and its neural mechanisms using psychological and fMRI experiments, focusing on the attractiveness of female faces. We hired female models and created high- and low-attractiveness conditions using makeup. In each condition, models were asked to say the same thing in front of a video camera, and all of their performances were video-recorded. Edited video clips were presented to experiment participants, who were asked to rate the speakers' attractiveness and deceptiveness. We found that the manipulation check of attractiveness was largely successful and that there were condition differences in deceptiveness for some stimuli. Though these results do not support the hypothesis clearly, they weakly show that the higher the attractiveness of female faces, the lower their perceived deceptiveness was. Thus, we can prepare to conduct fMRI experiments.