Effects of intergroup respect on intergroup conflict resolution process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Tomohiro  大妻女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20400202)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords集団間紛争 / 紛争解決 / 和解 / 尊敬 / 集団間紛争解決
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To resolve intergroup conflicts, it is necessary to create a positive image of the conflicted outgroup and to then create a constructive attitude toward the outgroup. In this project, the effect of respect on the outgroup image and intergroup conflict resolution was examined. Results indicated respect for the outgroup enhanced the perceived humanity of the outgroup members (warmth and competence), strengthened collective emotions (collective guilt), and increased the supportive attitude for apology and compensation to the outgroup. Further, meta-respect, which is the sense of being respected by the outgroup, enhanced outgroup humanization, collective emotion, and supportive attitude toward conflict resolution. Specifically, with reference to intergroup conflict resolution, it was indicated that intimacy with and symbolic threat perceived from the outgroup affected the psychological process of meta-respect.