Developing a framework of School Preventive Education based on School Crisis Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yayoi  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (00210956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 久子  福岡教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (80461250)
小林 朋子  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90337733)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学校危機予防 / ソーシャルスキル / 感情リテラシー / 予防教育 / レジリエンス / フレームワーク / アセスメント / 介入 / 学校危機 / 危機認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the school crisis preventive assessment and acquired extensive data on the faculty. In particular, there were differences in the degree of satisfaction over the crisis response by the Division of School Affairs in the method of organization and collaboration. The teachers who had responded directly to the problems, were more dissatisfied than management, with the crisis countermeasures. It was suggested that the communication and coordination between the teachers was poor. Moreover, the school-wide bullying prevention programs and the efforts to improve the school 's atmosphere were introduced. We examined their effects. As a result, improvements in basic and applied social skills were confirmed. We were able to incorporate the countermeasures, differentiated by crises, into the training courses of the Board of Education on the intervention of bullying and accident response, thereby contributing to the alleviation of faculty anxiety.