Improvement of substance dependence relapse risk scale with implicit attitude measurement and application to treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OGAI YASUKAZU  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (10399470)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords依存症 / 再使用リスク / 潜在的態度 / 再使用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research was conducted to examine the association between alcohol drinking after discharge and implicit attitude of alcohol preference with alcohol dependent inpatients. During hospitalization, alcohol-pleasure Implicit Association Test and self-rating scales including severity of alcohol dependence, relapse risk of alcohol, subjective craving for alcohol were administered to participants. As a result, implicit attitude of alcohol preference was significantly and positively associated with alcohol drinking within 2 weeks after discharge though controlling self-rating scales. The influence to alcohol drinking weakened within 1 or 3 months after discharge. These results indicated that implicit attitude of alcohol preference could predict their alcohol drinking within about 2 weeks.