| Project/Area Number |
26380924
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kudo Shimpei 京都大学, グローバル生存学大学院連携ユニット, 特定准教授 (70435064)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
数井 みゆき 茨城大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (20282270)
森田 展彰 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10251068)
北川 恵 甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (90309360)
James 朋子 (JAMES 朋子) 京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30449045)
| Research Collaborator |
TAKEDA Osamu 大阪少年鑑別所, 法務技官
NISHIOKA Kiyoko 法務省, 法務技官
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 犯罪・非行 / アタッチメント / 半構造化面接 / 生活困窮 / 支援 / 非行・犯罪 / 立ち直り / 犯罪 / 貧困 / 愛着 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was to clarify factors concerning a process in which an individual were led to a crime in a state of daily adversity, and to consider how workers could support his/her rehabilitation. For that purpose, a review of literature was done focusing on attachment researches to understand development of criminality and occurrence of an incident, then the model was presented that suggested a crime was conducted as a way to resolve distresses. Based on the model, semi-structured interview to capture ex-offenders's current states of mind with regard to his/her offense was developed through establishing inquiry items, a procedure and coding criteria. Comparing the results of the interview and the courses of each ex-offender in a rehabilitation facility, it was described how an individual was led to a crime in daily adversity and consideration about needed support was implied.