Development of bereavement care program for the prevention of major depressive disorders among the spouses of cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Mariko  帝京平成大学, 臨床心理学研究科, 准教授 (50581790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾形 明子  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (70452919)
福森 崇貴  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (50453402)
松本 禎久  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 科長 (30544522)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん / 遺族 / うつ病 / 対処 / 縦断研究 / 認知行動療法 / 介入 / うつ病予防 / 対処強化介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated two studies and identified three results. Meta-analysis of studies that evaluate interventions for the bereaved showed that 1) it was necessary to select the bereaved who have severe grief symptoms and to conduct individualized cognitive behavioral therapy for development of effective program. Longitudinal study among cancer patients and their caregivers who received palliative care showed that 2) accessibility of spouse in palliative care setting remained an issue and that 3) sixth months after of bereavement during a period of increasing depressive symptoms was assumed to be suitable for the starting program that could prevent major depressive disorders among the spouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による成果の学術的および社会的意義としては、遺族を対象とした介入研究のメタアナリシスおよび死別前からの縦断調査を実施することによって、配偶者をがんで亡くした遺族のうつ病予防を目的とした対処強化介入に関して、有効性および実施可能性の高いプログラムに関する知見が得られ、今後のプログラム開発および全国の遺族への普及までつながることが期待できる。