Stress management for the children living in temporary housing under the difficult circumstance of nuclear accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
MIURA MASAE  東京家政大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00330134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡安 孝弘  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (40224084)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords児童生徒 / 原発事故 / 仮設住宅 / ストレス / 福島 / 東日本大震災 / 東日本大沙震災 / ポジティブイベント / ソーシャルサポート / 子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the psychological stress among the children who evacuated from the coastal areas to the inland areas and lived in temporary housing in Fukushima Prefecture. The questionnaire survey indicated that the children living in temporary housing had more stress responses, and perceived less social support from their friends and teachers. The interview survey for the supporters of the children suggested that, although the children seemed to be nervous, aggressive, apathetic, and had some conflicts with peers just after the disaster, they gradually recovered to their former states over several years. However, the survey revealed that there were some children who told their horror stories about the disaster, which required us to make further medium- to long-term researches.