The effects of anxiety on inhibition process for task-irrelevant information.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Eriko  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (00403212)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords注意 / 感情 / 不安 / 認知 / 妨害抑制 / 脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to examine the attentional control process for task irrelevant emotional stimuli during performing high demanding tasks. Precious studies suggested that threat related emotional faces captured attention whereas they appeared as task-irrelevant stimuli. We examined the mechanisms for rejecting the task-irrelevant information during the high cognitive load tasks. Also, we focused on the individual differences of the inhibition process. The results suggested that high anxiety individuals showed difficulty of top-down control over negative emotional task-irrelevant distractors than low anxiety group. However, for positive emotional task-irrelevant distractors, high anxiety individuals succeed to reject them when the task load was low. These results could help understanding the mechanisms of focusing attention in the high distracting circumstances especially high social anxiety people.