Real time measurements of visual and auditory event related potentials without trigger signals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Akihiro  関西学院大学, 応用心理科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (50166477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浮田 潤  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30299044)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords事象関連電位 / 脳波解析 / 計測法 / 多人数 / リアルタイム / 脳波計測システムの開発 / 多人数データの同時計測 / 脳波 / 心理生理計測法 / 環境評価 / 光刺激 / 音刺激 / 心理生理計測 / 視覚 / 聴覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to observe event related potentials (ERP) in the brain wave(EEG), because ERP is a very small potential overlapped in EEG. In order to obtain ERP, many EEG samples from a person are averaged at stimulus onsets. The component associated with stimuli appears clearly. In this study, a single EEG sample was gathered from many persons. Then EEG samples were averaged to obtain an ERP. We developed a device to get the new ERP to stimuli. If we use this method and the device, a real time analysis of ERP is possible.