On the development of liberal education in the present secondary education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Yoko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80226018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 綾  四天王寺大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50174701)
佐藤 隆  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (70225960)
佐藤 和夫  千葉大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (90114496)
Research Collaborator SUGAMA Masamichi  自由の森学園中学・高校
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフレネ教育 / 中等教育 / 自由教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CLEF (College Lycee Experimental Freinet) is an experimental program of secondary education based on the Freinet method, which has been carried out continuously from College (junior high school) to Lycee (senior high school) in the city of La Ciotat, France. On the other side, Jiyunomori Gakuen is a Japanese junior and senior high school that has much in common with the Freinet method and its philosophy, in such aspects as trying to implement an education centered on the students’ initiatives without relying on a grade-based evaluation. In both schools, we observed classes and conducted interviews with teachers, students, parents and guardians, thus letting us able to define the difficulties and problems at stake in the present secondary education system, and we also tried to bring out the conditions for improving it.