Development of Practical Seminar for the Teaching Profession for Quality Assurance of Teacher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Takashi  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20569222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 研二  島根大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (90594698)
宮木 秀雄  山口大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30710785)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教員養成 / 質保証 / 教職実践演習 / 教職志望学生 / 履修カルテ / 教員養成スタンダード / 教員養成の質保証 / 教職実践演習の内容及び方法 / 履修カルテの作成・活用 / インタビューによる調査研究 / 履修カルテの運用・活用方法 / 教員養成スタンダードの内実 / 質問紙による調査研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an effective model of the Practical Seminar for Teaching Profession (PSTP) contributing to building a competence to continued learning for teacher students. We proposed a model for PSTP toward quality assurance of pre-service teacher education based on the results of questionnaire survey and interview research. First, students clarify their own challenges by reflection on their four years of learning and check carefully achievement of the standard for pre-service teacher education. Then, they take two types of lesson according to their challenges: For-concepts type where they deepen their understanding about the teacher’s role, the way of teaching and so on by individual or group; For-practical-skill-of-teaching-and-student-guidance type such as trial lessons and role-plays of student guidance. Through those processes, they establish their philosophy and basis for their teaching career as well as resolving their own challenges.