Education program for the regional theatre management - For the realization of the socially engaged theatre in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Tomoko  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (80403369)
Research Collaborator AKIBA Michiko  NPO法人アート&ソサエティ, 研究員
TANIGUCHI Shin  Theater Plauen Zwickau, ソリスト
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公立文化施設 / 人材育成 / アートマネジメント教育 / リージョナル・シアター / 社会課題対応 / ソーシャリー・エンゲイジド / 公共劇場 / アートマネジメント / 地域課題 / 地域住民 / 地域劇場 / 地域課題対応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the possibilities of arts management education programs for the staff of socially engaged theatres (SET) in Japan.The Author carried out domestic and foreign investigations to explore the theatre activities which focused on social problems, and questionnaire survey on the evaluation for regional theatre in local community.The research indicates that SET staff needs the awareness to various community subjects, ability to program making with different organizations , flexible and improvisational adjustment during the process of theatre program practice. Accordingly the personnel exchanges between various organizations would be effective for the SET staff education.