An Empirical Study on 'Intermediately Work' and 'Workplace Empowerment' in Social Enterprise Practices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2017)
Seigakuin University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Otaka Kendo  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (00364323)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI TAKASHI  北海道大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10190761)
FUJII ATSUSHI  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (60292190)
HARADA KOHKI  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (20340416)
HASHIRII YOICHI  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30347843)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会教育 / 社会的企業 / 中間的就労 / エンパワメント / 社会的排除 / 生活困窮者支援体系化 / 協同労働 / 生活困窮者自立支援 / コミュニティ / 生活困窮者自立支援法 / ワーカーズコープ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to explore the role of social enterprises (work integration social enterprises), which are conceived as a key agent of transition support for socially excluded people, in terms of 'intermediately work' and 'workplace empowerment'. The main tasks are: 1) to discuss the logic of regional construction of a work support system that allows diverse work styles, beyond single-track career assistance such as a transition support to general work; 2) to empirically clarify the conditions and issues of the development of social enterprise practices in creating expanded learning opportunities/spaces to reconsider the meaning of working.