An effective psychological help program to promote the mental health of the childcare workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokyo Rissho Junior College (2015-2016)
Saitama Toho Junior College (2014)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA YUKIYO  東京立正短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (50591533)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育学 / 幼児教育・保育 / 精神的健康 / 保育者ストレス / ストレス・コーピング / 心理的援助 / ストレスコーピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted for the purpose of developing an effective psychological help program to maintain the mental health of the childcare workers. At first "carefulness was calm", and the "active solution" "leaving, evasion" "outside enhancement that worked" made a childcare worker's stress coping scale of four factors structure than the inventory survey for childcare workers.The factor which significantly reduced the mental disorder of the childcare workers who measured soon in GHQ28 got a result "only active solution".
The cognitive-behavioral therapy that focused on this "aggressive solution coping" for five childcare workers was carried out once a month for six months.After confirming measurements of GHQ12 at the time of the interview, all the members’ mental health got maintenance, a result to rise and understood that the interview intervention was effective.