A Comparative Sociological Exploration of Science Curriculum : Focus on a GCSE Science Textbook in England
Project/Area Number |
26381123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Mariko 東京学芸大学, 教員養成カリキュラム開発研究センター, 教授 (70334464)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MITSUISHI Hatsuo 帝京大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (10157547)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | カリキュラム / 教科書 / 教師 / イギリス / 日本 / 科学教育 / 科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to analyze the process of transformation of educational knowledge sociologically. I focused on the changes in the contents of the first edition (2006) and the second edition (2011) of textbooks compliant with the Twenty First Century Science (21CS) course suite in the UK. I analyzed the data from interviews with the Nuffield Foundation and writers responsible for the creation and publication of the textbook, and school science teachers. 21CS was born in a country such as England, where compared to Japan, there is a greater degree of institutional freedom to produce textbooks. Nevertheless, the second edition retreated the original purpose and philosophy of 21CS. There are various social factors such as reorganization of QCA which had the role of curriculum development, the market mechanisms related to GCSEs and textbooks, and the speculations of teachers, students, and parents.