Effect of precarious employment contracts on researchers' health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Tsurugano Shinobu  電気通信大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (10359630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 まり子  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (20508048)
錦谷 まりこ  九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 准教授 (40327333)
矢野 栄二  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (50114690)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非正規雇用 / 健康格差 / 健康診断 / ストレス / 主観的健康感 / 女性労働者 / 社会疫学 / 研究開発 / 大学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study on the health and working status of precarious researchers was conducted. According to the results of its survey with part-time lecturers, those researchers gaining their income solely as a part-time lecture showed poor self-rated health or more serious psychological distress (SPD) as well as received health check-ups frequency than full-time researchers also working as a part-time lectures. Using logistic regression, we identified a positive association between precarious employment and poor self-rated health and SPD after adjusting for age, sex and work-carriers. This study has revealed that the poor health of non-regular researchers is associated with their stress and low income due to the unstable employment status.