A Study of University Technical Colleges in England from the Perspective of Comparative Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
Mochida Kengo  中村学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70037050)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイギリス / ユニバーシティ・テクニカル・カレッジ / 中等教育 / 技術教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the reality of University Technical College (UTC) which is an important institutional reform in modern secondary education in England. For that purpose, the research leader analyzed literatures and materials related to UTCs and conducted a total of five field surveys in England visiting UTCs, universities which are sponsors of UTCs and other organizations related UTCs .
The UTCs that aim to raise the status of technical education in secondary education in England are gradually increasing with the government's strong promotion policy. However, since they are facing negative factors such as enrollment at the age of 14, "hostility" from neighboring secondary schools, and prejudice against technical education and engineering in English society and education, it is uncertain that they will develop fully in the future.