Development of teaching methods focused on reading comprehension of proof(s) in lower secondary school mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
CHINO Kimiho  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (20400658)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学校数学 / 証明 / 学習指導法 / 学習指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop teaching methods focused on reading comprehension of proof(s) in lower secondary school mathematics. To achieve this purpose, we developed and implemented the provisional teaching methods, identified the improvement points of the teaching methods, and reflected them in the methods. As results of this research, especially focus on teaching methods before learning the term "proof", teaching methods for a unit "Geometric Construction" (total of 7 hours) in the first grade of lower secondary school, and teaching methods for a unit "Algebraric Expressions"(6 hours in total) in the second grade were developed.