Project/Area Number |
26381199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Doshisha University (2015-2017) Hyogo University of Teacher Education (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshiyuki Nakata 同志社大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40280101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 裕三 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (80304559)
池野 修 愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70294775)
長沼 君主 東海大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20365836)
Research Collaborator |
ANDREWS Stephen 元香港大学, 教授
KOUNO Kiwame
OGASAHARA Yoshihiro
MUNEYASU Toyoko
MURAKAMI Hiroko
TOKUYAMA Miho
NAGASUE Atsuko
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 教室内英語 / 教員養成 / 教師教育 / 生徒英語力 / 専門的知識の開発 / 専門知識の開発 / 教室内英語評価尺度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we developed an English-language proficiency benchmark for use in the EFL classroom. The target of the benchmark was Japanese secondary school teachers who aim to promote their students’ use of English in the language classroom. Assessment was conducted through the use of both quantitative and qualitative measures. Furthermore, we suggested ways of utilizing this benchmark for teachers’ professional development or teacher-training purposes.